Privacy Policy

Who we are

MRC Estate & Letting Agents Ltd are committed to protecting and processing your personal data in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulations and the Data Protection Act 2018 (the legislation). MRC Estate & Letting Agents Ltd are registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office. Registration number Z9926451.

For the purpose of the legislation and your personal data, MRC Estate & Letting Agents Ltd is the Data Controller and Mr Rick Bowers is the Data Protection Compliance Officer and can be contacted at 2-4 Baker Street, Kingston Upon Hull, HU2 8HP; [email protected]; 01482 348080.

The General Data Protection Regulations are to safeguard your personally identifiable information or personal data. This privacy notice will be regularly reviewed and updated.

How we collect information about you

We will collect information from you in different ways when you enquire or register for products and services we provide, we may collect personal information from a variety of sources, including:

  • Directly from you, by telephone, email or electronic communications such as messaging, through the internet or direct contact
  • When you visit or create an account on our websites
  • Provided to us by third parties

Information we collect from you

Depending on the type of service or product we are discussing, the following are examples of information we may collect directly from you:

  • Personal contact details such as, name, title, address, telephone numbers and email addresses
  • Date of birth
  • Financial information, such as earnings and outgoings
  • Payment information, such as a credit card and bank account details
  • Your communication and marketing preferences
  • Recorded telephone calls, for training, monitoring, resolving disputes & audit

We may, during your relationship with us, request additional information from you which is relevant to the provision of specific services.

Online identifiers, IP addresses and cookie identifiers

Where you visit our website we may collect information about your computer, including where your available IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration and to report aggregate information to our advertisers. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions and patterns.

We may obtain further information by using a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. Cookies contain information that is transferred to your computer’s hard drive. This helps us to improve our site and to deliver a better and more personalized service. They enable us:

  • To estimate our audience size and usage pattern
  • To store information about your preferences and, so allow us to customize our site according to your individual interests.
  • To speed up your searches
  • To recognise you when you return to our site.

You may refuse to accept cookies by activating the setting on your browser which allows you to refuse the setting of cookies. However, if you select this setting you may be unable to access certain parts of our site.

Unless you have adjusted your browser setting so that it will refuse cookies, our system will issue cookies when you log on to our site. You can find more information about cookies at www.allaboutcookies.org

This policy only applies to our site. If you leave our site via a link or otherwise, you will be subject to the privacy policy of that website provider. We have no control over that policy, or the terms of the website and you should check their privacy policy before continuing to access the site.

Information we obtain from third parties

Where we are required by law, or for business needs, we will obtain information about you from third parties, but only after we have your agreement to do so. For example (but not limited to) the third parties we may need to contact are credit reference agencies, banks, employers, accountants and solicitors in order to obtain references, undertake identity verification and basic criminal record checks, and validate your income level and financial history.

Who we share your information with

As part of our relationship with you it may be necessary for us to process and/or share your personal data with certain individuals, businesses, organisations and certain third-party service providers in regard to providing certain products such as:

  • Mortgages
  • Buildings and contents insurances
  • Utility services
  • And/or other business services and operations,

we provide them with only the personal information they need to perform the service we request.

The organisations which typically process data on our behalf include but are not limited to: -

  • Insurance Brokers, Property Maintenance Contractors, Software Providers, IT Support, VOIP providers, HMRC, Banks, Solicitors

How we use your information

Under the lawful basis of processing MRC Estate & Letting Agents Ltd processes your information under any of the following conditions:

  • Performance of a Contract - your personal information is processed in order to fulfil a contractual arrangement e.g. in order to enter into a contract with you
  • Consent – where you agree to us using your information in this way e.g. to send you marketing information.
  • Legitimate Interests – providing they are not overridden by your rights and interests. This means the interests of MRC in managing our business to allow us to provide you with the best products and service in the most secure and appropriate way e.g. to transfer your data to certain Third Party’s such as Contractors.
  • Legal Obligation – where there is statutory or other legal requirement to share the information e.g. when we have to share your information for law enforcement purposes.

We will process the information you provide, or we obtain from other sources to provide you with products and services and answer any questions you may have.

Information about our products and services

We may also use your personal data to contact you by post, email, telephone to provide you with information about products and services from MRC Estate & Letting Agents Ltd that we feel may be of interest or relevant to your needs.

Other situations

We may transfer or otherwise process your personal information:

  • As part of the sale of MRC Estate & Letting Agents Ltd business to another company
  • When we have received your instruction to pass the sale/management of your property to another agent
  • To enforce our terms and conditions
  • When required by law and/or government authorities

How long we keep your information for

We will only keep your information for as long as is reasonably necessary to fulfill the purposes we collected it for and to fulfil our legal and regulatory obligations.

For further information about how long we will keep your information, please contact the MRC Estate & Letting Agents Ltd Data Protection Officer by email at [email protected]

Your rights

You have a right of access to check your personal data to verify the lawful basis of processing. We are obliged to respond to an access request within 30 days and may not charge a fee unless the request is unfounded, excessive or repetitive.

You have a right to rectification if the data we hold is either inaccurate or incomplete. If your data has been disclosed to third parties then we must inform them of the rectification, where possible.

You have the right to the erasure of your data when consent is the basis of processing (the right to be forgotten). You may request that your personal data be erased, for example, where there is no compelling reason for its continued processing or where you withdraw consent. We will comply with your request unless we have another basis of processing justifying our retaining the data (for example a legal requirement or the defense of a legal claim).

You have some rights to ask us to restrict processing i.e. to block or suppress processing where, for example, the data may be incorrect and whilst the accuracy is verified. We are permitted to store the data.

You have a right to data portability, which allows you to both receive the personal data which you have provided and request for it to be transferred to a third party in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

We will acknowledge your request and let you know what we will need from you to carry out your request. Every effort will be made to respond to or comply with your request as quickly as possible, and we will ensure our systems are updated as soon as is practical in response to your request.

Where is the data stored?

Your personal data is stored on our computer systems and in our paper records. We have implemented strict security procedures to ensure that personal information is not damaged, destroyed or misused, and to prevent unauthorised access to your information.

The information that we collect is stored in a secure facility with restricted physical access and the data is always stored within the European Union or outside the European Union but with an organisation operating under General Data Protection Regulations.

Data Transfers

We ourselves do not currently transfer the personal information we collect about you to recipients in countries other than the country in which the information originally was collected. Those countries may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information.

If in the future, we or our partners need to transfer your information to recipients in other countries we will:

(i) perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of applicable law and subject to appropriate safeguards, and
(ii) protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this Privacy Notice

Your right to object

You do have a right to object to further processing of your personal data. We may be required to stop processing unless there is some other legitimate basis of processing such as a legitimate interest or a requirement for the exercise or defense of a legal claim.

Withdrawal of consent

Where the lawful basis for processing is your consent, you may withdraw consent at any time by writing to, Mr Rick Bowers at 2-4 Baker Street, Hull, HU2 8HP or emailing [email protected]

How to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority

The supervisory authority responsible for data protection is the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) to whom concerns may be reported by phone on 0303 123 1113 or +44 125 545 745 if calling from outside the UK, by email using the form on the website ico.org.uk or the livechat function.

Updates to our Privacy Notice

We will occasionally update our Privacy Notice, so we suggest that you review this Notice from time to time. If we make substantial changes to our Privacy Notice, we will endeavor to inform you directly about these changes.

x